Sunny Hours / UV index / US / San Antonio

UV index in San Antonio, TX today

Today's peak UV index in San Antonio is 6 (high), around 2pm. It is 3 or above from 11am to 6pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 6 (high).

  • UV now3 (moderate)
  • Peak today6 (high)
  • Time of peakAround 2pm
  • Hours at 3 or above7
  • Sunrise7:36 am
  • Sunset7:02 pm

UV index in San Antonio by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p
Today0012456665320
Sat, Oct 170012456665320
Sun, Oct 18001245666531
Mon, Oct 19001245666532
Tue, Oct 20001245666532
Wed, Oct 21001245666532
Thu, Oct 22001245666532
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today6high11am to 6pm7:36 am7:02 pm
Sat, Oct 176high11am to 6pm7:36 am7:01 pm
Sun, Oct 186high11am to 6pm7:37 am7:00 pm
Mon, Oct 196high11am to 6pm7:38 am6:59 pm
Tue, Oct 206high11am to 6pm7:38 am6:58 pm
Wed, Oct 216high11am to 6pm7:39 am6:57 pm
Thu, Oct 226high11am to 6pm7:40 am6:56 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 6 is in the high band. The guidance for that band is: seek shade around midday, cover up and wear sunscreen. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for San Antonio.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for San Antonio, Texas. Updated October 16 at 5:31 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.