Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Honolulu

UV index in Honolulu, HI today

Today's peak UV index in Honolulu is 8 (very high), around 1pm. It is 3 or above from 9am to 5pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 8 (very high).

  • UV now7 (high)
  • Peak today8 (very high)
  • Time of peakAround 1pm
  • Hours at 3 or above8
  • Sunrise6:27 am
  • Sunset6:06 pm

UV index in Honolulu by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today0013567876420
Sat, Oct 170013567876420
Sun, Oct 180013567876420
Mon, Oct 190013567876320
Tue, Oct 200013567776420
Wed, Oct 210013567775320
Thu, Oct 220013567775320
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today8very high9am to 5pm6:27 am6:06 pm
Sat, Oct 178very high9am to 5pm6:28 am6:05 pm
Sun, Oct 188very high9am to 5pm6:28 am6:04 pm
Mon, Oct 198very high9am to 5pm6:28 am6:03 pm
Tue, Oct 207high9am to 5pm6:29 am6:02 pm
Wed, Oct 217high9am to 5pm6:29 am6:02 pm
Thu, Oct 227high9am to 5pm6:30 am6:01 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 8 is in the very high band. The guidance for that band is: avoid being outside around midday. Shirt, sunscreen and hat are essential. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Honolulu.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Honolulu, Hawaii. Updated October 16 at 12:30 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.