Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Santa Barbara

UV index in Santa Barbara, CA today

Today's peak UV index in Santa Barbara is 6 (high), around 1pm. It is 3 or above from 10am to 5pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 6 (high).

  • UV now5 (moderate)
  • Peak today6 (high)
  • Time of peakAround 1pm
  • Hours at 3 or above7
  • Sunrise7:05 am
  • Sunset6:22 pm

UV index in Santa Barbara by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today001345665321
Sat, Oct 17001345665321
Sun, Oct 18001345655321
Mon, Oct 19001345555321
Tue, Oct 20001345554321
Wed, Oct 21001234444321
Thu, Oct 22001345554321
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today6high10am to 5pm7:05 am6:22 pm
Sat, Oct 176high10am to 5pm7:06 am6:21 pm
Sun, Oct 186high10am to 5pm7:06 am6:20 pm
Mon, Oct 195moderate10am to 5pm7:07 am6:19 pm
Tue, Oct 205moderate10am to 5pm7:08 am6:18 pm
Wed, Oct 214moderate11am to 5pm7:09 am6:16 pm
Thu, Oct 225moderate10am to 5pm7:10 am6:15 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 6 is in the high band. The guidance for that band is: seek shade around midday, cover up and wear sunscreen. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Santa Barbara.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Santa Barbara, California. Updated October 16 at 3:31 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.