Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Palm Springs

UV index in Palm Springs, CA today

Today's peak UV index in Palm Springs is 6 (high), around 1pm. It is 3 or above from 10am to 5pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 6 (high).

  • UV now5 (moderate)
  • Peak today6 (high)
  • Time of peakAround 1pm
  • Hours at 3 or above7
  • Sunrise6:52 am
  • Sunset6:10 pm

UV index in Palm Springs by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today0002356665321
Sat, Oct 170002356655320
Sun, Oct 180002356665320
Mon, Oct 190002356665320
Tue, Oct 200002356665320
Wed, Oct 210002345553210
Thu, Oct 220002346654320
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today6high10am to 5pm6:52 am6:10 pm
Sat, Oct 176high10am to 5pm6:52 am6:09 pm
Sun, Oct 186high10am to 5pm6:53 am6:08 pm
Mon, Oct 196high10am to 5pm6:54 am6:07 pm
Tue, Oct 206high10am to 5pm6:55 am6:06 pm
Wed, Oct 215moderate10am to 4pm6:56 am6:04 pm
Thu, Oct 226high10am to 5pm6:56 am6:03 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 6 is in the high band. The guidance for that band is: seek shade around midday, cover up and wear sunscreen. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Palm Springs.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Palm Springs, California. Updated October 16 at 3:33 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.