Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Albuquerque

UV index in Albuquerque, NM today

Today's peak UV index in Albuquerque is 6 (high), around 1pm. It is 3 or above from 10am to 5pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 6 (high).

  • UV now4 (moderate)
  • Peak today6 (high)
  • Time of peakAround 1pm
  • Hours at 3 or above7
  • Sunrise7:13 am
  • Sunset6:30 pm

UV index in Albuquerque by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today001345665421
Sat, Oct 17001345665421
Sun, Oct 18001345565421
Mon, Oct 19001245554310
Tue, Oct 20001345665121
Wed, Oct 21001233333211
Thu, Oct 22001344443210
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today6high10am to 5pm7:13 am6:30 pm
Sat, Oct 176high10am to 5pm7:14 am6:28 pm
Sun, Oct 186high10am to 5pm7:15 am6:27 pm
Mon, Oct 195moderate11am to 5pm7:16 am6:26 pm
Tue, Oct 206high10am to 4pm7:16 am6:25 pm
Wed, Oct 213moderate11am to 4pm7:17 am6:23 pm
Thu, Oct 224moderate10am to 4pm7:18 am6:22 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 6 is in the high band. The guidance for that band is: seek shade around midday, cover up and wear sunscreen. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Albuquerque.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Albuquerque, New Mexico. Updated October 16 at 4:31 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.