Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Tucson

UV index in Tucson, AZ today

Today's peak UV index in Tucson is 6 (high), around 1pm. It is 3 or above from 10am to 5pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 5 (moderate).

  • UV now5 (moderate)
  • Peak today6 (high)
  • Time of peakAround 1pm
  • Hours at 3 or above7
  • Sunrise6:28 am
  • Sunset5:49 pm

UV index in Tucson by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p
Today001245666531
Sat, Oct 17001234545421
Sun, Oct 18000011211021
Mon, Oct 19001245664400
Tue, Oct 20000245665421
Wed, Oct 21001234443210
Thu, Oct 22001234443321
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today6high10am to 5pm6:28 am5:49 pm
Sat, Oct 175moderate10am to 4pm6:29 am5:48 pm
Sun, Oct 182lowNone6:29 am5:47 pm
Mon, Oct 196high10am to 4pm6:30 am5:46 pm
Tue, Oct 206high10am to 4pm6:31 am5:45 pm
Wed, Oct 214moderate10am to 3pm6:32 am5:44 pm
Thu, Oct 224moderate10am to 4pm6:32 am5:43 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 6 is in the high band. The guidance for that band is: seek shade around midday, cover up and wear sunscreen. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Tucson.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Tucson, Arizona. Updated October 16 at 3:29 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.