Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Salt Lake City

UV index in Salt Lake City, UT today

Today's peak UV index in Salt Lake City is 5 (moderate), around 2pm. It is 3 or above from 11am to 5pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 5 (moderate).

  • UV now4 (moderate)
  • Peak today5 (moderate)
  • Time of peakAround 2pm
  • Hours at 3 or above6
  • Sunrise7:39 am
  • Sunset6:45 pm

UV index in Salt Lake City by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today001234555421
Sat, Oct 17001234555421
Sun, Oct 18001234555421
Mon, Oct 19001234555421
Tue, Oct 20001234554321
Wed, Oct 21001234444310
Thu, Oct 22000112222110
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today5moderate11am to 5pm7:39 am6:45 pm
Sat, Oct 175moderate11am to 5pm7:41 am6:43 pm
Sun, Oct 185moderate11am to 5pm7:42 am6:42 pm
Mon, Oct 195moderate11am to 5pm7:43 am6:40 pm
Tue, Oct 205moderate11am to 5pm7:44 am6:39 pm
Wed, Oct 214moderate11am to 5pm7:45 am6:37 pm
Thu, Oct 222lowNone7:46 am6:36 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 5 is in the moderate band. The guidance for that band is: seek shade around midday, cover up and wear sunscreen. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Salt Lake City.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Salt Lake City, Utah. Updated October 16 at 4:33 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.