Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Boise

UV index in Boise, ID today

Today's peak UV index in Boise is 5 (moderate), around 2pm. It is 3 or above from 12pm to 5pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 4 (moderate).

  • UV now4 (moderate)
  • Peak today5 (moderate)
  • Time of peakAround 2pm
  • Hours at 3 or above5
  • Sunrise8:00 am
  • Sunset6:59 pm

UV index in Boise by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today00124454421
Sat, Oct 1700123444321
Sun, Oct 1800123444321
Mon, Oct 1900123444321
Tue, Oct 2000122333211
Wed, Oct 2100123443321
Thu, Oct 2200122332211
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today5moderate12pm to 5pm8:00 am6:59 pm
Sat, Oct 174moderate12pm to 5pm8:01 am6:57 pm
Sun, Oct 184moderate12pm to 5pm8:02 am6:56 pm
Mon, Oct 194moderate12pm to 5pm8:04 am6:54 pm
Tue, Oct 203moderate1pm to 4pm8:05 am6:52 pm
Wed, Oct 214moderate12pm to 5pm8:06 am6:51 pm
Thu, Oct 223moderate1pm to 3pm8:07 am6:49 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 5 is in the moderate band. The guidance for that band is: seek shade around midday, cover up and wear sunscreen. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Boise.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Boise, Idaho. Updated October 16 at 4:30 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.