Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Portland

UV index in Portland, OR today

Today's peak UV index in Portland is 4 (moderate), around 2pm. It is 3 or above from 11am to 5pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 3 (moderate).

  • UV now3 (moderate)
  • Peak today4 (moderate)
  • Time of peakAround 2pm
  • Hours at 3 or above6
  • Sunrise7:28 am
  • Sunset6:23 pm

UV index in Portland by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today001234443311
Sat, Oct 17000022113210
Sun, Oct 18001123443210
Mon, Oct 19001123333210
Tue, Oct 20001123442110
Wed, Oct 21001223433210
Thu, Oct 22000111111000
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today4moderate11am to 5pm7:28 am6:23 pm
Sat, Oct 173moderate3pm to 4pm7:30 am6:21 pm
Sun, Oct 184moderate12pm to 4pm7:31 am6:19 pm
Mon, Oct 193moderate12pm to 4pm7:32 am6:17 pm
Tue, Oct 204moderate12pm to 3pm7:34 am6:16 pm
Wed, Oct 214moderate12pm to 4pm7:35 am6:14 pm
Thu, Oct 221lowNone7:36 am6:12 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 4 is in the moderate band. The guidance for that band is: seek shade around midday, cover up and wear sunscreen. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Portland.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Portland, Oregon. Updated October 16 at 3:33 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.