Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Seattle

UV index in Seattle, WA today

Today's peak UV index in Seattle is 3 (moderate), around 1pm. It is 3 or above from 12pm to 4pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 2 (low).

  • UV now3 (moderate)
  • Peak today3 (moderate)
  • Time of peakAround 1pm
  • Hours at 3 or above4
  • Sunrise7:29 am
  • Sunset6:19 pm

UV index in Seattle by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today001123333210
Sat, Oct 17000001111210
Sun, Oct 18001123333210
Mon, Oct 19000123333210
Tue, Oct 20000112232210
Wed, Oct 21001123333210
Thu, Oct 22000123332210
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today3moderate12pm to 4pm7:29 am6:19 pm
Sat, Oct 172lowNone7:31 am6:17 pm
Sun, Oct 183moderate12pm to 4pm7:32 am6:15 pm
Mon, Oct 193moderate12pm to 4pm7:34 am6:13 pm
Tue, Oct 203moderate2pm to 3pm7:35 am6:11 pm
Wed, Oct 213moderate12pm to 4pm7:37 am6:09 pm
Thu, Oct 223moderate12pm to 3pm7:38 am6:07 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 3 is in the moderate band. The guidance for that band is: seek shade around midday, cover up and wear sunscreen. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Seattle.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Seattle, Washington. Updated October 16 at 3:29 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.