Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Boston

UV index in Boston, MA today

Today's peak UV index in Boston is 1 (low), around 12pm. That is low, so no sun protection is needed. Tomorrow's peak is 3 (moderate).

  • Peak today1 (low)
  • Time of peakAround 12pm
  • Hours at 3 or above0
  • Sunrise6:58 am
  • Sunset6:00 pm

UV index in Boston by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p
Today000001111011
Sat, Oct 17000112333321
Sun, Oct 1800123444321
Mon, Oct 1900123333221
Tue, Oct 2000123343321
Wed, Oct 2100123333221
Thu, Oct 2200112222211
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today1lowNone6:58 am6:00 pm
Sat, Oct 173moderate12pm to 4pm6:59 am5:59 pm
Sun, Oct 184moderate11am to 4pm7:00 am5:57 pm
Mon, Oct 193moderate11am to 3pm7:01 am5:55 pm
Tue, Oct 204moderate11am to 4pm7:03 am5:54 pm
Wed, Oct 213moderate11am to 3pm7:04 am5:52 pm
Thu, Oct 222lowNone7:05 am5:51 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 1 is in the low band. The guidance for that band is: no protection needed. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Boston.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Boston, Massachusetts. Updated October 16 at 6:28 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.