Sunny Hours / UV index / US / New York

UV index in New York City (NYC) today

Today's peak UV index in New York is 4 (moderate), around 3pm. It is 3 or above from 3pm to 5pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 3 (moderate).

  • UV now0 (low)
  • Peak today4 (moderate)
  • Time of peakAround 3pm
  • Hours at 3 or above2
  • Sunrise7:08 am
  • Sunset6:14 pm

UV index in New York by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today000121214320
Sat, Oct 17001123322310
Sun, Oct 18001234544310
Mon, Oct 19001234442110
Tue, Oct 20001234444310
Wed, Oct 21001234443210
Thu, Oct 22001233332110
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today4moderate3pm to 5pm7:08 am6:14 pm
Sat, Oct 173moderate12pm to 5pm7:09 am6:12 pm
Sun, Oct 185moderate11am to 5pm7:10 am6:11 pm
Mon, Oct 194moderate11am to 3pm7:11 am6:09 pm
Tue, Oct 204moderate11am to 5pm7:12 am6:08 pm
Wed, Oct 214moderate11am to 4pm7:13 am6:06 pm
Thu, Oct 223moderate11am to 3pm7:14 am6:05 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 4 is in the moderate band. The guidance for that band is: seek shade around midday, cover up and wear sunscreen. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for New York.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for New York, New York. Updated October 16 at 6:32 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.