Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Virginia Beach

UV index in Virginia Beach, VA today

Today's peak UV index in Virginia Beach is 5 (moderate), around 1pm. It is 3 or above from 11am to 5pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 1 (low).

  • UV now1 (low)
  • Peak today5 (moderate)
  • Time of peakAround 1pm
  • Hours at 3 or above6
  • Sunrise7:12 am
  • Sunset6:26 pm

UV index in Virginia Beach by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today001245555321
Sat, Oct 17000001000000
Sun, Oct 18001121221110
Mon, Oct 19000001110000
Tue, Oct 20000111332210
Wed, Oct 21001234432110
Thu, Oct 22000011111100
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today5moderate11am to 5pm7:12 am6:26 pm
Sat, Oct 171lowNone7:13 am6:24 pm
Sun, Oct 182lowNone7:14 am6:23 pm
Mon, Oct 191lowNone7:15 am6:22 pm
Tue, Oct 203moderate1pm to 3pm7:16 am6:20 pm
Wed, Oct 214moderate11am to 3pm7:17 am6:19 pm
Thu, Oct 221lowNone7:18 am6:18 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 5 is in the moderate band. The guidance for that band is: seek shade around midday, cover up and wear sunscreen. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Virginia Beach.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Virginia Beach, Virginia. Updated October 16 at 6:32 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.