Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Myrtle Beach

UV index in Myrtle Beach, SC today

Today's peak UV index in Myrtle Beach is 6 (high), around 1pm. It is 3 or above from 11am to 5pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 1 (low).

  • UV now1 (low)
  • Peak today6 (high)
  • Time of peakAround 1pm
  • Hours at 3 or above6
  • Sunrise7:21 am
  • Sunset6:40 pm

UV index in Myrtle Beach by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today001245665421
Sat, Oct 17000000100000
Sun, Oct 18001245665421
Mon, Oct 19001245665421
Tue, Oct 20001245665421
Wed, Oct 21001245555321
Thu, Oct 22001245554321
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today6high11am to 5pm7:21 am6:40 pm
Sat, Oct 171lowNone7:22 am6:39 pm
Sun, Oct 186high11am to 5pm7:22 am6:38 pm
Mon, Oct 196high11am to 5pm7:23 am6:36 pm
Tue, Oct 206high11am to 5pm7:24 am6:35 pm
Wed, Oct 215moderate11am to 5pm7:25 am6:34 pm
Thu, Oct 225moderate11am to 5pm7:26 am6:33 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 6 is in the high band. The guidance for that band is: seek shade around midday, cover up and wear sunscreen. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Myrtle Beach.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Updated October 16 at 6:32 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.