Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Charlotte

UV index in Charlotte, NC today

Today's peak UV index in Charlotte is 5 (moderate), around 2pm. It is 3 or above from 11am to 5pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 2 (low).

  • UV now1 (low)
  • Peak today5 (moderate)
  • Time of peakAround 2pm
  • Hours at 3 or above6
  • Sunrise7:30 am
  • Sunset6:46 pm

UV index in Charlotte by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today001235555421
Sat, Oct 17000001211111
Sun, Oct 18001235555421
Mon, Oct 19001234555421
Tue, Oct 20001234555421
Wed, Oct 21001234554321
Thu, Oct 22001234554321
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today5moderate11am to 5pm7:30 am6:46 pm
Sat, Oct 172lowNone7:31 am6:45 pm
Sun, Oct 185moderate11am to 5pm7:32 am6:44 pm
Mon, Oct 195moderate11am to 5pm7:32 am6:43 pm
Tue, Oct 205moderate11am to 5pm7:33 am6:41 pm
Wed, Oct 215moderate11am to 5pm7:34 am6:40 pm
Thu, Oct 225moderate11am to 5pm7:35 am6:39 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 5 is in the moderate band. The guidance for that band is: seek shade around midday, cover up and wear sunscreen. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Charlotte.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Charlotte, North Carolina. Updated October 16 at 6:31 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.