Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Memphis

UV index in Memphis, TN today

Today's peak UV index in Memphis is 4 (moderate), around 1pm. It is 3 or above from 1pm to 5pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 5 (moderate).

  • UV now2 (low)
  • Peak today4 (moderate)
  • Time of peakAround 1pm
  • Hours at 3 or above3
  • Sunrise7:07 am
  • Sunset6:23 pm

UV index in Memphis by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today001111423321
Sat, Oct 17001245554321
Sun, Oct 18001245554321
Mon, Oct 19001245554321
Tue, Oct 20001245554321
Wed, Oct 21001244554321
Thu, Oct 22001345554321
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today4moderate1pm to 5pm7:07 am6:23 pm
Sat, Oct 175moderate11am to 5pm7:08 am6:22 pm
Sun, Oct 185moderate11am to 5pm7:08 am6:21 pm
Mon, Oct 195moderate11am to 5pm7:09 am6:19 pm
Tue, Oct 205moderate11am to 5pm7:10 am6:18 pm
Wed, Oct 215moderate11am to 5pm7:11 am6:17 pm
Thu, Oct 225moderate10am to 5pm7:12 am6:16 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 4 is in the moderate band. The guidance for that band is: seek shade around midday, cover up and wear sunscreen. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Memphis.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Memphis, Tennessee. Updated October 16 at 5:29 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.