Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Indianapolis

UV index in Indianapolis, IN today

Today's peak UV index in Indianapolis is 2 (low), around 3pm. That is low, so no sun protection is needed. Tomorrow's peak is 5 (moderate).

  • UV now1 (low)
  • Peak today2 (low)
  • Time of peakAround 3pm
  • Hours at 3 or above0
  • Sunrise7:55 am
  • Sunset7:03 pm

UV index in Indianapolis by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p
Today0000011222110
Sat, Oct 170001244544210
Sun, Oct 18000124454421
Mon, Oct 19000124454321
Tue, Oct 2000123454321
Wed, Oct 2100124444321
Thu, Oct 2200123444321
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today2lowNone7:55 am7:03 pm
Sat, Oct 175moderate12pm to 5pm7:57 am7:02 pm
Sun, Oct 185moderate12pm to 5pm7:58 am7:00 pm
Mon, Oct 195moderate12pm to 5pm7:59 am6:59 pm
Tue, Oct 205moderate12pm to 5pm8:00 am6:57 pm
Wed, Oct 214moderate12pm to 5pm8:01 am6:56 pm
Thu, Oct 224moderate12pm to 5pm8:02 am6:55 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 2 is in the low band. The guidance for that band is: no protection needed. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Indianapolis.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Indianapolis, Indiana. Updated October 16 at 6:31 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.