Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Columbus

UV index in Columbus, OH today

Today's peak UV index in Columbus is 3 (moderate), around 3pm. It is 3 or above from 3pm to 4pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 5 (moderate).

  • UV now1 (low)
  • Peak today3 (moderate)
  • Time of peakAround 3pm
  • Hours at 3 or above1
  • Sunrise7:43 am
  • Sunset6:50 pm

UV index in Columbus by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today000001003011
Sat, Oct 17000133454321
Sun, Oct 18000134454321
Mon, Oct 19000134454321
Tue, Oct 20000134444321
Wed, Oct 21001234444321
Thu, Oct 22000234444321
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today3moderate3pm to 4pm7:43 am6:50 pm
Sat, Oct 175moderate11am to 5pm7:44 am6:49 pm
Sun, Oct 185moderate11am to 5pm7:45 am6:47 pm
Mon, Oct 195moderate11am to 5pm7:46 am6:46 pm
Tue, Oct 204moderate11am to 5pm7:47 am6:44 pm
Wed, Oct 214moderate11am to 5pm7:48 am6:43 pm
Thu, Oct 224moderate11am to 5pm7:49 am6:42 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 3 is in the moderate band. The guidance for that band is: seek shade around midday, cover up and wear sunscreen. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Columbus.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Columbus, Ohio. Updated October 16 at 6:29 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.