Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Cleveland

UV index in Cleveland, OH today

Today's peak UV index in Cleveland is 1 (low), around 12pm. That is low, so no sun protection is needed. Tomorrow's peak is 4 (moderate).

  • UV now0 (low)
  • Peak today1 (low)
  • Time of peakAround 12pm
  • Hours at 3 or above0
  • Sunrise7:39 am
  • Sunset6:43 pm

UV index in Cleveland by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today000011111110
Sat, Oct 17000134444321
Sun, Oct 18000134444321
Mon, Oct 19000134444321
Tue, Oct 20000133444321
Wed, Oct 21001233443321
Thu, Oct 22001233443321
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today1lowNone7:39 am6:43 pm
Sat, Oct 174moderate11am to 5pm7:41 am6:42 pm
Sun, Oct 184moderate11am to 5pm7:42 am6:40 pm
Mon, Oct 194moderate11am to 5pm7:43 am6:39 pm
Tue, Oct 204moderate11am to 5pm7:44 am6:37 pm
Wed, Oct 214moderate11am to 5pm7:45 am6:36 pm
Thu, Oct 224moderate11am to 5pm7:46 am6:34 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 1 is in the low band. The guidance for that band is: no protection needed. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Cleveland.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Cleveland, Ohio. Updated October 16 at 6:31 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.