Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Pittsburgh

UV index in Pittsburgh, PA today

Today's peak UV index in Pittsburgh is 3 (moderate), around 11am. It is 3 or above from 11am to 12pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 4 (moderate).

  • UV now0 (low)
  • Peak today3 (moderate)
  • Time of peakAround 11am
  • Hours at 3 or above1
  • Sunrise7:32 am
  • Sunset6:38 pm

UV index in Pittsburgh by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today001232010010
Sat, Oct 17000134444321
Sun, Oct 18001234444321
Mon, Oct 19001234444321
Tue, Oct 20001234444321
Wed, Oct 21001234444321
Thu, Oct 22001234443321
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today3moderate11am to 12pm7:32 am6:38 pm
Sat, Oct 174moderate11am to 5pm7:33 am6:36 pm
Sun, Oct 184moderate11am to 5pm7:34 am6:35 pm
Mon, Oct 194moderate11am to 5pm7:35 am6:33 pm
Tue, Oct 204moderate11am to 5pm7:36 am6:32 pm
Wed, Oct 214moderate11am to 5pm7:37 am6:31 pm
Thu, Oct 224moderate11am to 5pm7:38 am6:29 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 3 is in the moderate band. The guidance for that band is: seek shade around midday, cover up and wear sunscreen. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Pittsburgh.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Updated October 16 at 6:31 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.