Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Detroit

UV index in Detroit, MI today

Today's peak UV index in Detroit is 3 (moderate), around 1pm. It is 3 or above from 1pm to 2pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 4 (moderate).

  • UV now0 (low)
  • Peak today3 (moderate)
  • Time of peakAround 1pm
  • Hours at 3 or above1
  • Sunrise7:46 am
  • Sunset6:48 pm

UV index in Detroit by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today000112311110
Sat, Oct 17000123444321
Sun, Oct 18000123444321
Mon, Oct 19000123444321
Tue, Oct 20000123444321
Wed, Oct 21000123443321
Thu, Oct 22000123443321
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today3moderate1pm to 2pm7:46 am6:48 pm
Sat, Oct 174moderate12pm to 5pm7:47 am6:47 pm
Sun, Oct 184moderate12pm to 5pm7:48 am6:45 pm
Mon, Oct 194moderate12pm to 5pm7:49 am6:43 pm
Tue, Oct 204moderate12pm to 5pm7:51 am6:42 pm
Wed, Oct 214moderate12pm to 5pm7:52 am6:40 pm
Thu, Oct 224moderate12pm to 5pm7:53 am6:39 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 3 is in the moderate band. The guidance for that band is: seek shade around midday, cover up and wear sunscreen. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Detroit.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Detroit, Michigan. Updated October 16 at 6:31 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.