Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Cincinnati

UV index in Cincinnati, OH today

Today's peak UV index in Cincinnati is 1 (low), around 2pm. That is low, so no sun protection is needed. Tomorrow's peak is 5 (moderate).

  • UV now0 (low)
  • Peak today1 (low)
  • Time of peakAround 2pm
  • Hours at 3 or above0
  • Sunrise7:48 am
  • Sunset6:57 pm

UV index in Cincinnati by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today000000111110
Sat, Oct 17000134454321
Sun, Oct 18000134554421
Mon, Oct 19000134454321
Tue, Oct 20000134454321
Wed, Oct 21000134444321
Thu, Oct 22000134444321
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today1lowNone7:48 am6:57 pm
Sat, Oct 175moderate11am to 5pm7:49 am6:56 pm
Sun, Oct 185moderate11am to 5pm7:50 am6:54 pm
Mon, Oct 195moderate11am to 5pm7:51 am6:53 pm
Tue, Oct 205moderate11am to 5pm7:52 am6:52 pm
Wed, Oct 214moderate11am to 5pm7:53 am6:50 pm
Thu, Oct 224moderate11am to 5pm7:54 am6:49 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 1 is in the low band. The guidance for that band is: no protection needed. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Cincinnati.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Cincinnati, Ohio. Updated October 16 at 6:28 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.