Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Nashville

UV index in Nashville, TN today

Today's peak UV index in Nashville is 1 (low), around 12pm. That is low, so no sun protection is needed. Tomorrow's peak is 5 (moderate).

  • UV now0 (low)
  • Peak today1 (low)
  • Time of peakAround 12pm
  • Hours at 3 or above0
  • Sunrise6:54 am
  • Sunset6:09 pm

UV index in Nashville by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today0001111111100
Sat, Oct 170001345554310
Sun, Oct 180001345554310
Mon, Oct 190001345554310
Tue, Oct 200001345554310
Wed, Oct 210002345544310
Thu, Oct 22001345544310
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today1lowNone6:54 am6:09 pm
Sat, Oct 175moderate10am to 5pm6:55 am6:08 pm
Sun, Oct 185moderate10am to 5pm6:56 am6:07 pm
Mon, Oct 195moderate10am to 5pm6:57 am6:05 pm
Tue, Oct 205moderate10am to 5pm6:58 am6:04 pm
Wed, Oct 215moderate10am to 5pm6:59 am6:03 pm
Thu, Oct 225moderate10am to 5pm7:00 am6:02 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 1 is in the low band. The guidance for that band is: no protection needed. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Nashville.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Nashville, Tennessee. Updated October 16 at 5:32 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.