Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Anchorage

UV index in Anchorage, AK today

Today's peak UV index in Anchorage is 2 (low), around 2pm. That is low, so no sun protection is needed. Tomorrow's peak is 1 (low).

  • UV now2 (low)
  • Peak today2 (low)
  • Time of peakAround 2pm
  • Hours at 3 or above0
  • Sunrise8:45 am
  • Sunset6:43 pm

UV index in Anchorage by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today00011121110
Sat, Oct 1700000111110
Sun, Oct 1800011122110
Mon, Oct 1900000111100
Tue, Oct 2000000001000
Wed, Oct 2100001111110
Thu, Oct 220001111100
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today2lowNone8:45 am6:43 pm
Sat, Oct 171lowNone8:48 am6:40 pm
Sun, Oct 182lowNone8:50 am6:37 pm
Mon, Oct 191lowNone8:53 am6:34 pm
Tue, Oct 201lowNone8:56 am6:31 pm
Wed, Oct 211lowNone8:58 am6:28 pm
Thu, Oct 221lowNone9:01 am6:25 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 2 is in the low band. The guidance for that band is: no protection needed. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Anchorage.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Anchorage, Alaska. Updated October 16 at 2:29 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.