Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Fort Lauderdale

UV index in Fort Lauderdale, FL today

Today's peak UV index in Fort Lauderdale is 7 (high), around 1pm. It is 3 or above from 10am to 6pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 6 (high).

  • UV now1 (low)
  • Peak today7 (high)
  • Time of peakAround 1pm
  • Hours at 3 or above8
  • Sunrise7:20 am
  • Sunset6:51 pm

UV index in Fort Lauderdale by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today001356776531
Sat, Oct 17001236666421
Sun, Oct 18000011222110
Mon, Oct 19001345433321
Tue, Oct 20001235666531
Wed, Oct 21001346654321
Thu, Oct 22001346776431
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today7high10am to 6pm7:20 am6:51 pm
Sat, Oct 176high11am to 5pm7:20 am6:50 pm
Sun, Oct 182lowNone7:21 am6:49 pm
Mon, Oct 195moderate10am to 5pm7:21 am6:48 pm
Tue, Oct 206high11am to 6pm7:22 am6:48 pm
Wed, Oct 216high10am to 5pm7:22 am6:47 pm
Thu, Oct 227high10am to 6pm7:23 am6:46 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 7 is in the high band. The guidance for that band is: seek shade around midday, cover up and wear sunscreen. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Fort Lauderdale.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Fort Lauderdale, Florida. Updated October 16 at 6:33 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.