Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Miami

UV index in Miami, FL today

Today's peak UV index in Miami is 7 (high), around 2pm. It is 3 or above from 10am to 6pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 6 (high).

  • UV now1 (low)
  • Peak today7 (high)
  • Time of peakAround 2pm
  • Hours at 3 or above8
  • Sunrise7:20 am
  • Sunset6:52 pm

UV index in Miami by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today001356776531
Sat, Oct 17001246666431
Sun, Oct 18001111242110
Mon, Oct 19001234433321
Tue, Oct 20001134655421
Wed, Oct 21001346765421
Thu, Oct 22001356776431
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today7high10am to 6pm7:20 am6:52 pm
Sat, Oct 176high11am to 6pm7:20 am6:51 pm
Sun, Oct 184moderate2pm to 3pm7:21 am6:50 pm
Mon, Oct 194moderate11am to 5pm7:21 am6:49 pm
Tue, Oct 206high11am to 5pm7:22 am6:48 pm
Wed, Oct 217high10am to 5pm7:22 am6:47 pm
Thu, Oct 227high10am to 6pm7:23 am6:46 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 7 is in the high band. The guidance for that band is: seek shade around midday, cover up and wear sunscreen. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Miami.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Miami, Florida. Updated October 16 at 6:28 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.