Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Orlando

UV index in Orlando, FL today

Today's peak UV index in Orlando is 7 (high), around 2pm. It is 3 or above from 11am to 6pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 1 (low).

  • UV now1 (low)
  • Peak today7 (high)
  • Time of peakAround 2pm
  • Hours at 3 or above7
  • Sunrise7:26 am
  • Sunset6:54 pm

UV index in Orlando by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today001246676531
Sat, Oct 17001001111000
Sun, Oct 18001245563431
Mon, Oct 19001115643321
Tue, Oct 20001224644310
Wed, Oct 21001346665421
Thu, Oct 22001234444321
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today7high11am to 6pm7:26 am6:54 pm
Sat, Oct 171lowNone7:27 am6:53 pm
Sun, Oct 186high11am to 6pm7:28 am6:52 pm
Mon, Oct 196high12pm to 5pm7:28 am6:51 pm
Tue, Oct 206high12pm to 5pm7:29 am6:50 pm
Wed, Oct 216high10am to 5pm7:30 am6:49 pm
Thu, Oct 224moderate11am to 5pm7:30 am6:48 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 7 is in the high band. The guidance for that band is: seek shade around midday, cover up and wear sunscreen. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Orlando.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Orlando, Florida. Updated October 16 at 6:29 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.