Sunny Hours / UV index / US / Tampa

UV index in Tampa, FL today

Today's peak UV index in Tampa is 6 (high), around 2pm. It is 3 or above from 11am to 5pm, which is when the EPA recommends protecting your skin. Tomorrow's peak is 3 (moderate).

  • UV now1 (low)
  • Peak today6 (high)
  • Time of peakAround 2pm
  • Hours at 3 or above6
  • Sunrise7:30 am
  • Sunset6:59 pm

UV index in Tampa by hour, next 7 days

Each square is one daylight hour and the number in it is the UV index for that hour. The numbers across the top are the hour of the day.

7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p
Today001245665421
Sat, Oct 17000011112320
Sun, Oct 18001245676532
Mon, Oct 19001245676431
Tue, Oct 20001245676531
Wed, Oct 21001346666431
Thu, Oct 22001346666431
  • Low (1 to 2)
  • Moderate (3 to 5)
  • High (6 to 7)
  • Very high (8 to 10)

Day by day

DayPeak UVLevelAt 3 or aboveSunriseSunset
Today6high11am to 5pm7:30 am6:59 pm
Sat, Oct 173moderate4pm to 5pm7:31 am6:58 pm
Sun, Oct 187high11am to 6pm7:31 am6:57 pm
Mon, Oct 197high11am to 6pm7:32 am6:56 pm
Tue, Oct 207high11am to 6pm7:33 am6:55 pm
Wed, Oct 216high10am to 6pm7:33 am6:54 pm
Thu, Oct 226high10am to 6pm7:34 am6:53 pm

What today's level means

Today's peak of 6 is in the high band. The guidance for that band is: seek shade around midday, cover up and wear sunscreen. The EPA recommends protecting your skin whenever the index is 3 or higher, and you can burn even when it is cloudy.

The UV index depends mostly on how high the sun is in the sky, so it peaks around the middle of the day and is far higher in summer than in winter. It is not the same as temperature. For the full scale and what it means for tanning and burning, see what the UV index numbers mean.

UV tells you how strong the sun is, not whether it will be out. For that, see the sunshine forecast for Tampa.

UV index in other cities

UV forecast for Tampa, Florida. Updated October 16 at 6:31 PM. This is a forecast, not a measurement. Weather data by Open-Meteo.